Bill and Nadia’s Diet

In April Nadia and I visited Dr. Ana Gifing’s “Anti-Aging” Diagnostic Center here in downtown Belgrade. We both were carrying some extra weight from a long winter and based on a recommendation from a friend, we decided to try Dr. Gifing’s program.

We brought in blood test results, underwent a “Body Composition Analysis” which is basically a device that measures muscle and fat content, and a food allergen test. The staff then put us on a 28-day “chrono-nutrition” diet plan. This was the first time I ever went on a diet and I must say, it really worked for both of us.

The diet consists of eating vegetables and meat, avoiding sweets and carbohydrates. It also gave me some good habits of always eating breakfast and eliminating snacking between meals, especially the late night binges I used to do. My friends compared the diet to the Atkins or South Beach, or Paleo Diets in the US. High protein and low carbs to burn off fat. My results speak for themselves.

April 17, 2013

  • Weight – 76.9 kilograms (169.5 lbs.)
  • Body Fat Mass 18.0 (normal range 8 – 16)
  • Body Mass Index BMI – 25.5 (normal range 18.5 – 25.0)
  • Percent Body Fat – 23.4% (normal 10 – 20)
  • Lean Balance – Over in arms, trunk, and legs)

May 17, 2013

  • Weight 73.9 kilograms (162.9 lbs)
  • Body Fat Mass 14.7
  • Body Mass Index 24.5
  • Percent Body Fat – 20 %
  • Lean Balance – all normal except slightly over in trunk

My 32 waist pants now fit me! Over the Christmas holidays I had to buy 34 inch waist pants. I feel so much better with the fat taken off me. I highly recommend the clinic. It really made me think about what I eat and when I eat it. I will follow the concepts given in the diet. After the first 28 days, the diet is much more relaxed. The chrono nutrition is concerned a lot of certain combinations of foods, when high sugar foods are consumed, and continuing with eating of breakfast, a decent lunch, and small dinner. These are good habits to maintain a healthy weight.

Advertisements

Yearly Physical & Blood/Urine Test Results

On July 11 2008 I went to Dr. Vickie Marie Cloutier at the Iron County Community Hospital for my yearly physical and testing. Overall I continue to be in good health with some concerns on my cholesterol.

My cholesterol levels were high however. I had a total cholesterol level of 226 which is in the range (200-240) of borderline risk. My past results are 215 in December of 2005 and 199 in July of 2007. The risk of having high levels of cholesterol in my blood is for heart and blood vessel disease. As this level increases, the possiblity of clogging the arteries which would result in a heart attack or stroke.

My bad cholesterol or low density lipoprotein (LDL) level was 166 and this puts me in the high (160-189) range. My previous results were 148 (Dec 05) and 146 (July 07). Deposits of cholesterol form in the arteries when these levels are high.

My good cholesterol (HDL) level was 41. Previously I had 40 (Dec 05) and 33 (July 07). The good cholesterol takes away the deposits in the arteries.

My triglyceride level was 95. Previously I had 133 (Dec 05) and 123 (July 07). Normal levels are 35-160 so these are fine.

I should get those levels down a bit. I need to eat less fatty foods, exercise more, and I really think, eat less in general. I have a healthy appetite and love food, but as I get older, I should eat less. I am much less active than before, especially with three young children and a busy career.

The rest of the test was fine with two exceptions. The urinalysis, HIV, Hep B, and GGTP were all normal. In the hemotology, the two results that were abnormal were as follows:

RDW 11.4  low (11.5-16.5 normal) RDW refers to the Red Blood Cell distribution width. The red blood cells need to be within this width to properly carry oxygen.

Mono % 14.3 high  (1.7 – 9.3) The monocytes or white blood cell count was high but I think this reflects the strep throat infection I had in late June.